Embroidery is not an equipment upgrade. It is a capital decision that changes what your business is: your floor space, your power supply, your staffing and the size of order you can accept. Say that plainly before anyone signs anything.
The good news is that the decision is arithmetic, not taste. Six questions, answered in order, produce a specification. Here is the sequence, worked through with the Barudan range we supply and service across the UAE, Saudi Arabia, the wider GCC and Africa.
1. Single-head or multi-head: what head count actually buys
Head count multiplies output on one design. Every head sews the same file at the same time, so six heads turn a 600-piece uniform order into 100 cycles instead of 600. That is the whole argument, and it is why a shop that has outgrown a single head does not buy a second single head.
A single head still earns its place. The Barudan BEKT-S1501CBIII is a 15-needle single head with a 360 x 500 mm field, running 200 to 1,300 stitches per minute on the blue and portal frames and 200 to 1,000 on the cap frame, drawing a maximum of 0.225 kW from a single-phase 100–240 V supply and weighing 96 kg. It plugs into a normal wall socket and fits in a room. It is the machine for sampling, repairs, personalisation and proving a design before you commit twenty heads to it — and a growing multi-head shop should keep one, so sample work never interrupts a production run.
Between the two sits the compact bridge class. The BEKT-S1502CII puts two 15-needle heads on a 450 x 380 mm field, still on single-phase power at 0.225 kW. The BELY-II offers 9 needles in 4, 6 and 8-head builds at 0.5–0.55 kW; the BELY-CII does the same in 15 needles with a drop table.
Production scale starts around six heads. The BEKY-S1506CII runs six 15-needle heads at 200 to 1,100 rpm on tubular frames and 200 to 1,000 rpm on caps, in a 450 x 380 or 450 x 520 mm field, drawing 0.4 kW, in a footprint of 3,145 x 1,245 x 1,690 mm — or 4,125 mm long if you take the wider head spacing. Measure your floor before you fall in love with the specification.
Above that, the BELS-Y9 (9 needles) and BELS-S15 (15 needles) run 12, 15, 18 and 20-head configurations, and are available from 10 to 28 heads. Both hold 300 designs and 300 million stitches in memory, with LAN, USB and Bluetooth transfer. At that scale you are managing a queue, not loading a file.
2. Needle count decides how often the machine stops
Needles per head is not a quality specification. It is a downtime specification. A 15-needle head runs a 15-colour design start to finish without a single manual rethread. A 9-needle head running the same design stops for a colour change, and on a 20-head machine that stop is multiplied twenty times.
So the question is not how many needles. It is how many colours your typical job carries, and how often the colour list changes. Corporate uniform work with two or three fixed logo colours runs happily on 9 needles. An abaya house switching palettes weekly should buy 15 and stop thinking about it. Barudan splits its range on exactly this line: 9 needles on the BELS-Y9 rotary head, 15 on the BELS-S15 slide head.
3. Caps or flat goods: the frame decides the machine
Caps need a curved cylinder arm and a cap frame. Flat goods, panels and home textiles need field width. A machine that does both without a tooling change keeps a jobbing shop moving; the BEKY-S1506CII changes over between cap frames and tubular or flat work with no tools, so you switch job types in minutes rather than sending work to a second machine.
Notice the speed penalty in Barudan's own figures: 200–1,100 rpm on tubular frames, 200–1,000 rpm on caps. Cap work is slower everywhere. Price your cap jobs accordingly.
If your work is large panels rather than garments, field size dominates instead. The BELS Large Field runs 9-needle heads in 1, 2 and 4-head builds with fields up to 1,600 x 1,600 mm across the series, and a Double Field function reaching 1,500 x 4,000 mm on the four-head model — curtain, flag and traditional-panel territory. At the top, the BEKS Super Big Field takes up to 56 heads with a continuous design area of 1,500 x 9,094 mm, on a machine 10,925 mm long drawing 2.1 kW from three-phase power. That is a building decision, not a machine decision.
4. The output arithmetic, honestly
Take the number your customer gives you and do the sum before you quote.
A left-chest logo of roughly 8,000 stitches, run at 800 rpm, is about 10 minutes of machine time per cycle. On the six-head BEKY-S1506CII that cycle produces six pieces, so a 600-piece order is 100 cycles: around 17 hours of pure stitching, or two to three shifts once you add hooping, trims and thread changes. On a single head the same order is 600 cycles. That is the difference between accepting the job and declining it.
Two honest cautions. Machine speed is a range, not a promise — Barudan publishes 200 to 1,000 or 1,100 rpm, and dense fills, metallic thread and cap frames all pull you toward the bottom of it. And hooping is manual: it does not scale with head count. On short runs, hooping labour rather than stitching is usually your bottleneck. Buy heads for volume; buy frames and trained operators for throughput.
5. Digitising is a skill you hire or buy, not a button
Every embroidery file has to be digitised: stitch types, densities, underlay, pull compensation and the colour-change sequence, all set by someone who understands how thread behaves on your specific fabric. The same logo needs different digitising for a piqué polo, a cap front and a fine abaya crepe. A badly digitised file breaks thread, distorts the fabric and idles a 20-head machine, and no machine specification fixes it.
Decide up front whether you will employ a digitiser, buy software and train someone, or outsource file preparation. Budget for it either way. We can advise on digitising and design-transfer workflow alongside the machine — see our embroidery, laser and printing solutions.
6. Thread, needles and stabiliser are the running cost
The machine is the capital line. These are the monthly line, and they decide your reject rate.
- Thread. Amann Isacord is built for multi-head speed. Amann states Isacord Recycled is 100% recycled polyester, continuous filament, trilobal, ticket 40, tex 27, in 390 colours, minimum needle size Nm 65 (No 9). It is OEKO-TEX STANDARD 100 product class I and Pro-Care certified for industrial laundry to DIN EN ISO 15797, which is what a uniform or hotel buyer will ask you to evidence. Amann states the recycled colours are identical to the originals, so an approved logo colour stays approved.
- Needles. Embroidery needs a larger eye than garment sewing so the thread passes without abrading. Organ DBxK5 is the DBx1 shape with that larger eye, in sizes 60/8 to 110/18, sharp point and SES ball point. Use ball point on knits. Barudan specifies DBxK5 KK Nm75/11 as the standard needle for the YN sequin device.
- Stabiliser. Cut-away for knits and anything that will stretch, tear-away for stable wovens, water-soluble topping for pile fabrics like towelling so the stitches do not sink. Stabiliser is the cheapest thing in the room and the most common cause of a rejected garment. Test it on the actual fabric, not on something similar.
- Hooks. On an embroidery floor the rotary hook is a wear part, and a worn one shows up first as thread breaks and uneven tension between heads. We supply Koban hooks matched by machine — Koban lists KHS12-RYP for embroidery machines with a thread trimmer, against Tajima, Barudan, Toyota, Melco and Richpeace heads. Send us your model code and we will match it.
Specialist capability, if that is your differentiator
If you compete on what others cannot make rather than on price, two machines are worth knowing. The BELS-Y9 with YN sequin device embroiders spangles from 3 to 9 mm, or up to 25 mm with the optional big sequin device, at up to 1,000 rpm on spangles to 5 mm. The BEKS-HLCLZ combines chenille chain stitch, lockstitch zigzag and standard embroidery in one machine — 11 needles for embroidery, 6 for chenille, 1 for zigzag, on an 800 x 850 mm field in 1, 2, 4 and 6-head builds, switching between methods automatically from the stitch file. That is varsity lettering, patches and fine embroidery on one floor without a second capital purchase. For pure speed, the BEKS-Y918 runs to 1,000 rpm with LAN networking for production control.
Be honest about the money
A single head is a business expense. A six-head is a business plan. A twenty-head machine is a factory: three-phase power, floor loading, air conditioning, trained operators on every shift, and enough committed volume to keep it fed. An embroidery machine standing idle is the most expensive thing on a factory floor.
Buy the head count your confirmed order book supports, plus one step, and hold a single head for samples and repairs. That is the sequence that has worked for the abaya houses, uniform makers and branding shops we have supplied since 1987.
Tell us the order, and we will size the machine
Send us three numbers: pieces per month, colours in a typical design, and whether you embroider caps, garments or panels. We will size heads, needle count, field and frames against that, quote the thread and needles with it, and install, train your operators and service it locally.
Message us on WhatsApp or contact our Sharjah team. Browse the embroidery machine range and our abaya and kandoora machines, or bring a garment to the showroom and we will run your design on it before you buy.
